Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

The Task Force on Land Supply (the Task Force) is committed to ensuring that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Task Force records your visits to the website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the Task Force improve the presentation, layout and contents of the website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Task Force through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Task Force will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Individuals or organisations who have provided views and suggestions to the Task Force during the public engagement exercise will be seen as consenting to allow the Task Force to publicise some or all of the content of their views (including names of individuals and organisations). If you do not agree with such arrangement, please indicate when providing your views and suggestions.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Task Force will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

| Last Revision Date: 5 December 2018